*NEWS AWARDS CELEBS HEADLINES Latest MOVIES MUSIC TV

Critics Choice Awards Go to Christian Bale, Lady Gaga, "Roma" and more!

Critics Choice Awards Go to Christian Bale, Lady Gaga, "Roma" and more!

Final night time, Broadcast Movie Critics Affiliation introduced its awards on the Critics Choice Awards of the 24th Decade. There have been a couple of issues within the night. One was what number of speeches simply broke via the set period (it was fun, so I liked it). The second was that there have been a number of ties, which is a bit unusual. Plus, it was a show that paid a bit tribute to film critics, so grateful to my colleagues. All in all, a strong film and performers have been revered, which made it a pleasant little precursor, as the primary stage of the season was down the wind.

The BFCA winners highlighted the most effective image of the Roma as well as Christian Bale and Lady Gaga in every of the two awards. Bale doubled to Greatest Actor Awards, gained greatest actress comedy and greatest actress statue for her work as vice chairman. For Gaga, he gained Shallow's greatest unique music and tied to Greatest Actres. His turn at Star Is Born was arrange by Glenn Shut at The Wife, which established a big potential Academy Award as an actor. You'll see all the results subsequent, and hold them in thoughts when the Oscar polls round (however adds soon).

Listed here are all the essential selection winners:

FILM NOMINATIONS

BEST PICTURE
Black Panther

BlacKkKlansman

Favorite

The First Man

The Green Paper

If Beale Road Can Converse

Mary Poppins Returns

Roma – WINNER

Star was born

Vice Chairman

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – Vice President

Bradley Cooper – Star is born

Willem Dafoe – Gate of Eternity

Ryan Gosling – First Man

Ethan Hawke – First Reformed

Rami Malek – Bohemian Rhapsody

Viggo Mortensen – Green Paper

BEST ACTRESS
Yalitza Aparicio – Roma

Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins returns

Glenn Close – WINNER

Toni Collette – Hereditary

Olivia Colman – The Favourite

Lady Gaga – Star is Born – VOI TTAJA

Melissa McCarthy – can you ever forgive?

THE BEST SUPPORTING
Mahershala Ali – Inexperienced Paper – WINNER

Timothée Chalamet – Lovely Boy [19659002] Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman

Sam Elliott – Born

Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Give Sorry?

Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther

THE BEST FUTURE MANAGER
Amy Adams – Vice

Claire Foy – The First Man

Nicole Kidman – The Boy Removed

Regina King – If Beale Road Might Speak – WINNER

Emma Stone – Favorite

Rachel Weisz – Favourite

] BEST YOUNG ACTOR / ACTRESS
Elsie Fisher – Eighth Prize – WINNER

Thomas McKenzie – Depart No Traces

Ed Oxenbould – Wildlife

Millicent Simmonds – Quiet Place

Amandla Stenberg – Hate U Anna

Sunny Suljic – Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Black Panther

Loopy Rich Asian

Favourite – WINNER

Favourite – WINNER

Vice Chairman

Widows

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – First Man

Bradley Cooper Born

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma – WINNER

Peter Farrelly – Green Paper

Yorgos Lanthim os – favourite

Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

Adam McKay – Vice President

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Burnham – Eighth Class

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – Favourite

Adam McKay – Vice President

Paul Schrader – First Reform – WINNER

Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – Green Paper

Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – Quiet Place

BEST APPLICABLE DISPLAY
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther

Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can you ever forgive Me?

Barry Jenkins – If Beale Road Might Speak – WINNER

Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – Star was born

Josh Singer – First Man

Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman

] BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Alfonso Cuarón – Roma – WINNER

James Laxton – If Beale Road Can Converse

Matthew Libatique – The Star was born

Rachel Morrison – Black Panther

Robbie Ryan – Favorite [19659002] Linus Sandgren – First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – Black Panther – WINNER

Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – Roma

Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman Asian

] Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – Favorite

Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – First Man

John Myhre, Gordon Sim – Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING
Jay Cas sidy – Star is born

Hank Corwin – Vi ce

Tom Cross – First Man – WINNER

Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – Roma

Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Favourite

Joe Walker – Widow

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Mary Queen

Ruth Carter – Black Panther – WINNER

Julian Day – Bohemian Rhapsody

Sandy Powell – Favorite

Sandy Powell – Mary Poppins lit

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
19659002] Bohemian Rhapsody

The Favorite

Queen of Scotland

Suspiria

WINNER

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avengers: Infinity Struggle

Black Panther – WINNER

Black Panther – WINNER

Black Panther – WINNER

] First Man

Mary Poppins Returns

Mission: Inconceivable – Fallout

Prepared Participant One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Grinch

Incredibles 2

Isle of Canine

Isle of Canine

Ralph Viol oo Web

Spider-Man: Into Spider-Ve rse – WINNER

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Avengers: Infinity Conflict

Black Panther

Mission: Unattainable – WINNER

Ready Player One

Widows

Widows

COMEDY
Crazy Wealthy Asia – WINNER

Deadpool 2

Dying of Stalin

Favourite

Recreation Night time

Sorry for you

The Greatest Think about Comedy
Christian Bale – Vice Chairman

Jason Bateman – Recreation Night time

Viggo Mortensen – The Inexperienced Paper

John C. Reilly – Stan & Ollie

Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool 2

Lakeith Stanfield – Sorry

BEST ACTRESS IN KOMED
Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins lit

Olivia Colman – Favorite – WINNER

Elsie Fisher – Eighth Class

Rachel McAdams – Recreation Night time

Charlize Theron – Tully

Constance Wu – Hu llut wealthy Asian

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE
Annihilation

Halloween

Quiet Place – WINNER

Suspiria

THE BEST EXTERNAL FILM

Burning

Burning

Burning

Burning

Capernaum

Cold Conflict

Roma – WINNER

Shoplifters

BEST SONG
All Stars – Black Panther

Woman in Films – Dumplin

I Battle – RBG

Place the place the lost issues go – Mary Poppins is back

Shallow – Star is born – WINNER

Journey to Little Mild Implausible – Mary Poppins lit

BEST SCORE
Kris Bowers – Green E-book

Nicholas Britell – Jos Beale Road Can Speak

Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Canine

Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther

Justin Hurwitz – First Man – WINNER

Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns


TELEVISION [19659002] BEST DRAMA SERIES
People (FX) – WINNER

Better Call Saul (AMC) [19659002] Good Battle (CBS All Access)

Homecoming (Amazon)

Killing Eve (BBC America) [19659002] My Sensible Good friend (HBO)

Pose (FX)

Heritage (HBO) [19659002] Greatest Issue in the DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore – Good Physician (ABC)

Diego Luna – Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)

Richard Madden – Skincare (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC)

Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Matthew Rhys – People (FX) – WINNER

Milo Ventimiglia – That is for us (NBC)

BEST RULES IN DRAMA SERIES
] Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce (HBO)

Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid & # 39; s Story (Hulu)

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC America) – WINNER

Elizabeth Olsen – Sorry You Misplaced (Facebook Watch)

Julia Roberts – Homecoming (Amazon)

Keri Russell – People (FX)

BEST SUPPORT SUPPLIER N DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral – Mayans M.C. (FX)

Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

Noah Emmerich – People (FX) – WINNER

Justin Hartley – This is Us (NBC)

Matthew Macfadyen – Heritage (HBO) [19659002] Richard Schiff – Good Physician (ABC)

Shea Whigham – Homecoming (Amazon)

Greatest Supporter in the DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi – Jack Ryan (Amazon)

Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)

] Thandie Newton – Westworld (HBO)

Rhea Seehorn – Higher Call Saul (AMC)

Yvonne Strahovski – The Story of Funeral (Hulu)

Holly Taylor – People (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta (FX)

Barry (HBO)

Good Place (NBC)

Kominski Technique (Netflix)

Fantastic Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER

] Middle (ABC)

In the future at a time (Netflix)

Schitt's Creek (Pop)

Greatest Factor in the Comedy Collection
Hank Azaria – Bro ckmire (IFC)

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Michael Douglas – Kominski Technique (Netflix)

Donald Glover – Atlanta (FX)

Invoice Hader – Barry (HBO) – WINNER [19659002] Jim Parsons – The Huge Bang Concept (CBS)

Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Ninety-9 (Fox)

The Greatest Tune in COMEDY
Rachel Bloom – Loopy Ex Girlfriend (CW)

Rachel Brosnahan – Fantastic Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER

Allison Janney – Mom (CBS)

Justina Machado – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Debra Messing – Will & Grace (NBC)

Issa Rae – Uncertainty (HBO)

THE BEST SUPPORT SUPPLIER IN THE KOMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)

Sean Hayes – Will & Grace (NBC)

Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta (FX) [19659002] Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

Tony Shalhoub – Fantastic Lady Maisel (Amazon)

Henry Winkler – Barry ( HBO) – WINNER [19659002] THE BEST SUPPORT SYSTEM IN COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein – Fantastic Lady Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Laurie Metcalf – The Conners (ABC)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Zoe Perry – Younger Sheldon (CBS)

Annie Potts – Younger Sheldon (CBS)

Miriam Shor – Younger (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
] English Scandal (Amazon)

American Vandal (Netflix)

Homicide of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) – WINNER

Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic) [19659002] Sharp Objects (HBO)

TELEVISION MOVIE
Icebox (HBO)

Jesus Christ Celebrity Stay in Live performance (NBC) – WINNER

King Lear (Amazon)

] My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)

Feedback from Subject (HBO)

The Story (HBO) [19659002] THE BEST ACTIVITIES OF A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE M ADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)

Darren Criss – Gianni Versace Homicide: American Crime Story (FX) – WINNER

Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

] Benicio Del Toro – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Hugh Grant – very English scandal (Amazon)

John Legend – Jesus Christ Celebrity Reside in Live performance (NBC)

BEST RULES FOR LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
Amy Adams – Sharp Objects (HBO) – WINNER (TIE)

Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) – WINNER (TIE)

Connie Britton – Soiled John (Bravo) [19659002] Carrie Coon – The Sinner [US Network]

Laura Dern – The Tale (HBO)

Anna Deavere Smith – Notes from the Subject (HBO)

BEST SUPPORT FOR SUPPLIER'S RESTRICTED SERIES OR MOVIE
Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Celebrity Reside in Concert (NBC) [19659002] Eric Lange – Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)

Alex Wealthy – Genius: Picasso (Nationwide Geographic)

Peter Sarsgaard – The Creation Tower (Hulu)

Finn Wittrock – Gianni Assassination Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Ben Whishaw – High English Scandal (Amazon) – WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING SYSTEM FOR LIMITED SERIES OR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn – The Tale (HBO)

Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects (HBO) – WINNER

Penelope Cruz – Gianni Versace Murder: American Crime Story (FX)

Julia Garner – Dirty John (Bravo)

Judith Mild – Gianni Assassination Versace: American Crime Story (FX)

Elizabeth Perkins – Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)

Archer (FX)

Bob's Burgers (Fox) [19659002] BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – WINNER

The Simpsons (Fox)

South Park (Comedy Central)


Keep tuned to see how the potential of BFCA outcomes interprets with Oscar